Thursday Night Adult Flag Football

League Coordinator - Jeramy Bollinger

Special Announcement

THANK YOU to all our teams, it’s another SOLD OUT season. Fall season October 22nd 2020

Looking for something competitive but something that you’re not gonna feel for the next 3 days at work?

Look no further, our NON-CONTACT Flag Football is a fast paced fun version of the game. 6 on 6 with a strong emphasis on high scoring offence, definitely not your average Flag league. Come join the fun, you won’t be disappointed!

Leagues run all year round and our Thursday night league is east valley based with games generally played in Tempe, Mesa, Gilbert or Chandler.

Need more info, here you go:

What?  6 on 6 flag football.  Triple threats flag provided.  10 week season. 7 league games followed by Playoffs if you make them.

Where? Summer season is initially in Gilbert, then looking to move back to Mesa/Tempe as the season progresses.

When?  Thursday Nights between 7-10 pm

Who?  Adults 18+ all skill levels. Open to Male and Female.

Info? Games run 45 mins.  We use licensed flag referees.  Trophy for winning teams including a special MVP award.

How?  Look right and select payment to sign up or check out the FAQ to get more info on the leagues rules and format.

Take a moment to join AZ Sports League Flag Football Community on Facebook to find teams and join the discussion in our football group.

Current Champions // Summer 2020

Standings

Standings

Team NameJersey ColorWonTiedLostPoints ForPoints Against
GROUP A:
GQ & the TemptationsBlack71027495
TCCopposite of other team620264116
No Name Play BallBlack602192134
WonderboysWhite512277171
Mud DogsOrange404188199
DegeneratesWhite301170245
PlayrzUnionBlue/white107104245
Valley BoyzTurquoise107138239
Big TDsGray107102255
GROUP B:
Westside ValeBlack800341151
ShockwaveNeon701222117
Honey BadgersGray503192136
Fighter wingsBlack/Red413174133
The MinoritiesBlack314203182
Gimmie the LootBlack305160207
Goon SquadMaroon305166248
Smooth OperatorsBlack10790170
TigersRed/White00883290

Schedule

DateTimeFixtureScoreLocation
Week 1ON BYES: Degenerates and Honey BadgersMesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20207:00pmGQ and the Temptations vs Wonderboys35-18Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20207:45pmTCC vs No Name Play Ball26-6Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20208:30pmValley Boyz vs Mud Dogs12-28Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20209:15pmPlayrzUnion vs Big TDs26-0Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20207:00pmSmooth Operators vs Westside Vale6-46Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20207:45pmGoon Squad vs Tigers26-13Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20208:30pmFighter Wings vs The Minorities14-14Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 6th 20209:15pmGimmie the Loot vs Shockwave 6-34Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Week 2
ON BYES: Playrzunion and Gimmie the LootMesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20207:00pmTCC vs Mud Dogs34-12Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20207:45pmNo Name Play Ball vs Wonderboys 25-21Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20208:30pmGQ and the Temptations vs Big TD's26-6Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20209:15pmValley Boyz vs Degenrates24-26Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20207:00pmWestside Vale vs Tigers67-14Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20207:45pmSmooth Operators vs The Miniorities20-28Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20208:30pmGoon Squad vs Shockwave0-40Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Aug 13th 20209:15pmFighter Wings vs Honey Badgers 20-19Mesquite HS
500 S McQueen Rd
Gilbert 85233
Week 3ON BYES: Valley Boyz and Fighter Wings Mesquite HS
Aug 20th 20207:00pmNo Name Play Ball vs Big TDs31-6
Aug 20th 20207:45pmGQ and the temptations vs Playrzunion36-6
Aug 20th 20208:30pmTCC vs DegenratesTBA
Aug 20th 20209:15pmWonderboys vs Mud DogsTBA
Aug 20th 20207:00pmTigers vs The Minorities12-46
Aug 20th 20207:45pmWestside Vale vs Shockwave39-6
Aug 20th 20208:30pmSmooth Operators vs Honey Badgers
TBA
Aug 20th 20209:15pmGoon Squad vs Gimmie the LootTBA
Week 4ON BYES: No Name Play Ball and Westside ValeMesquite HS
Aug 27th 20207:00pmDegenrates vs Playrzunion28-20
Aug 27th 20207:45pmBig Tds vs Valley Boyz25-18
Aug 27th 20208:30pmGQ and the Temptations vs Mud Dogs 26-21
Aug 27th 20209:15pmWonderboys vs TCC25-25
Aug 27th 20207:00pmTigers vs Smooth Operators0-12
Aug 27th 20207:45pmShockwave vs Fighter Wings 24-20
Aug 27th 20208:30pmGoon Squad vs The Minorities 14-31
Aug 27th 20209:15pmHoney Badgers vs Gimmie the Loot34-26
Week 5ON BYES: Smooth OperatorsMesquite HS
Sept 3rd 20206:30TCC vs Degenrates36-28
Sept 3rd 20207:15pmBig Tds vs Degenrates 21-34
Sept 3rd 20208:00pmMud Dogs vs Playrzunion37-14
Sept 3rd 20208:45pmValley Boyz vs Wonderboys12-45
Sept 3rd 20209:30pmNo name Play Ball vs GQ and the Temptations 6-41
Sept 3rd 20207:00pmThe Minorities vs Gimmie the Loot26-27
Sept 3rd 20207:45pmShockwave vs Honey Badgers 34-20
Sept 3rd 20208:30pmFighter Wings vs Tigers26-0
Sept 3rd 20209:15pmWestside Vale vs Goon Squad45-26
Week 6ON BYES: GQ and the temptations and Goon SqaudHohokam Park
1235 N Center
Mesa, AZ 85201
Sept 10th 20207:00pmMud Dogs vs Big TDs31-6
Sept 10th 20207:45pmWonderboys vs Degenrates 54-12
Sept 10th 20208:30pmNo Name Play Ball vs Playrzunion 25-6
Sept 10th 20209:15pmTCC vs Valley Boyz24-0
Sept 10th 20206:30Smooth Operators vs Honey Badgers14-33
Sept 10th 20207:15pmSmooth Operators vs Fighter Wings12-22
Sept 10th 20208:00pmThe Minorities vs Shockwave 18-32
Sept 10th 20208:45pmTigers vs Honey Badgers8-30
Sept 10th 20209:30pmWestside Vale vs Gimmie the Loot47-22
Week 7ON BYES: Wonderboys and Tigers
Sept 17th 20207:00pmPlayrzunion vs Valleyboyz6-26
Sept 17th 20207:45pmDegenrates vs GQ and the temptations12-38
Sept 17th 20208:30pmTCC vs Big TDs41-19
Sept 17th 20209:15pmMud Dogs vs No Name Play Ball14-36
Sept 17th 20206;30Goon Squad vs Gimmie the Loot32-25
Sept 17th 20207:15pmGimmie the Loot vs Fighter Wings16-26
Sept 17th 20208:00pmSmooth Operators vs Shockwave14-16
Sept 17th 20208:45pmHoney Badgers vs Goon Squad32-12
Sept 17th 20209:30pmThe Minorities vs Westside Vale27-35
Week 8ON BYES: The Minorities
Sept. 24th 20206:30pmMud Dogs vs Wonderboys25-33
Sept 24th 20207:15pmValley Boyz vs GQ and the Temptations18-54
Sept 24th 20208:00pmPlayrzunion vs TCC8-60
Sept 24th 20208:45pmDegenrates vs No Name Play Ball12-32
Sept 24th 20209:30pmBig TDs vs Wonderboys19-48
Sept 24th 20207:00pmFighter Wings vs Goon Squad 18-20
Sept 24th 20207:45pmGimmie the Loot vs Smooth Operators20-6
Sept 24th 20208:30pmHoney Badgers vs Westside Vale 22-33
Sept 24th 20209:15pmShockwave vs Tigers36-0
Week 9ON BYES: Big TDs and Shockwave
Oct 1st 20207:00 pmGQ and the Temptations vs TCC18-18
Oct 1st 20207:45 pmVally Boyz vs No Name Play Ball28-31
Oct 1st 20208:30 pmPlayrzunion vs Wonderboys18-33
Oct 1st 20209:15 pmDegenrates vs Mud Dogs18-20
Oct 1st 20207:00 pmGoon Squad vs Smooth Operators20-6
Oct 1st 20207;45 pmFighter Wings vs Westside Vale28-29
Oct 1st 20208:30 pmGimmie the Loot vs Tigers44-36
Oct 1st 20209:15pmHoney Badgers vs The Minorities28-13
PlayoffsHohokam Park
1235 N Center
Mesa, AZ 85201
Oct 8th 20207:00 pmGQ and the Temptations vs Wonderboys
Oct 8th 20207:45 pmTCC vs No Name Play Ball
Oct 8th 20208:30 pmTBA vs TBA semi finals
Oct 8th 20207:00 pmWestside Vale vs Fighter Wings
Oct 8th 20207:45 pmShockwave vs Honey Badgers
Oct 8th 20208:30pmTBA vs TBA semi finals
Oct 8th 20209:15pmTBA vs TBA Championship