Adult Pickleball Leagues

League Coordinator - Chris Marriott

You may have heard the name and some hype and it’s all real when it comes to one of the fastest growing sports games in the USA.

Pickleball is a paddle sport that combines elements of badminton, tennis, and table tennis. Two or four players use solid paddles made of wood or composite materials to hit a perforated polymer ball, similar to a Wiffle Ball, over a net.

Since adding Pickleball to the ASL mix we’ve had an overwhleming response for players to join in.  We currently offer leagues in the east valley but will be expanding across the city as the pickleball craze sweeps the city.

League Announcements

Open Championship Winner

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Summer 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Fuel FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Spring 2017 Wooden Spoon!

United FC win the Summer 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Over 35 Championship Winner

United FC win the Fall 2016 Championship!

United FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

AZ Fire win the Summer 2017 Championship!

Standings

Open D1 Standings

teamcolorwinslosestiesgfgagdpts
Heavy Petting ZooGrey71238142423
Buck UnitedPurple53236221417
Mission FCYellow5322820817
Green Flag FCGreen4332319415
Carlisle FCWhite4332117415
Santa Rita JaguarsRed4422118314
Anchor FCOrange2711654-387
Red Rock FCRed1811533-184

Open D1 Golden Boot

NameTeamGoals
Andre ToussaintBuck United12
Joe McCalloughZoo9
Ife AkintayoZoo5
Bruno NowenziemSanta Rita5
Tyler WatkinsAnchor FC5
Guillermo BenitezGreen Flag5
Zach DeMarkBuck United5
Liam BraceGreen Flag4
Brian DregsonMission FC4
Anthony DiJohnZoo4
Scott NelsonAnchor FC3
Jenny RhodesZoo3
Mark FrelasSanta Rita3
Geraldo AlvarezSanta Rita3
Mark PearseMission FC3
Grant GosselinCarlisle3
Echi-AboliRed Rock3
Josh CiroccoZoo2
James PalestiniZoo2
Collin ClatanoffCarlisle2
Abe CoriaCarlisle2
Erik PaviaSanta Rita2
Tim GoebelCarlisle2
Ife AkintayoZoo2
Eric ThomasZoo2
John WalkGreen Flag2
Kevin MurphyBuck United2
Dwayne JohnsonMission FC2
Paul SchmidtkeMission FC2
Ben HauglandCarlisle2
Pablo CollZoo2
Jay MendozaGreen Flag1
Alex TrichakRed Rock1
Scott NelsonAnchor FC1
Derek GilbertMission FC1
Allan CooleyZoo1
Scott CrandallCarlisle1
Darien PenaCarlisle1
Eric OntiverosCarlisle1
Chris EckersonMission FC1
Nick StewertMission FC1
Tyler TrahanMission FC1
David SteuberCarlisle1
Krzysztof DanczukRed Rock1
Jim EnrightGreen Flag1
Matteo ZazzaAnchor FC1
Antonio ChaparroGreen Flag1
Simon FloresAnchor FC1
Michael SackettMission FC1
Cesar SandovalBuck United1
Tosh OxborrowBuck United1
Keith SangstonCarlisle1
Jonathan HennessZoo1
Steven BeachZoo1
Robert MaestasGreen Flag1
Andy SchlicksupGreen Flag1
Ryan CookMission FC1
Sal BaretoCarlisle1
Georger BenyaminAnchor FC1
Mike MillerBuck United1
Arjun SharmaCarlisle1
Matt MaliaCarlisle1
John GothmeisCarlisle1
Josh VelazquezRed Rock1
Andres RossiniZoo1
Dave MarianiGreen Flag1
Jordan KaukAnchor FC1
Connor RyanBuck United1
Andrew NybergBuck United1

Open D2 Standings

teamcolorwinslosestiesgfgagdpts
Group A
Heavy Petting ZooGrey6102071318
Fuel FCRed520178915
Green Flag FCGreen241714-77
Group B
Fat BoysCarolina Blue4301615112
Santa Rita JaguarsRed3311214-210
Dream Chasers FCGreen070620-140

Open D2 Golden Boot

Player NameTeamGoals
Scott NelsonFat Boys5
Dallas BrighamFat Boys5
Josh CiroccoZoo4
Brian EvansFuel FC3
Allen CooleyZoo3
Joe McCalloughZoo3
Jeff PhillipsFuel FC3
Bruno NowenzternSanta Rita3
Farzad GhayourFuel FC3
Dan CiroccoZoo3
Maziar TokmehchinFuel FC3
Cian MacheleDream Chasers2
Michael ClarkeFuel FC2
Jay MendozaGreen Flag1
Carlos FlorezGreen Flag1
Antonio CabralGreen Flag1
George BenyaminFat Boys1
Rafael SanchezFat Boys1
Erik PavillaSanta Rita1
David LutzDream Chasers1
Carlos MelladoZoo1
Adam EvansGreen Flag1
Michael HowardFat Boys1
Isaac GrafSanta Rita1
Devon ParshallDream Chasers1
Jose ArmandoFat Boys1
Farhad GhayourFuel FC1
Tosin Santa Rita1
Carlos ArriagaFat Boys1

Over 35 Standings

Teamcolorwinslosestiesgfgagdpts
East Valley FCGreen5012381516
SAFA AZRed/Black4112271513
MutinyWhite21389-19
Az FireMaroon2221718-18
BarcaLt. Blue033816-83
Gold RushGold060927-180

Over 35 Golden Boot

Player NameTeamGoals
Nate HowardEast Valley7
Brad CurtisSAFA AZ7
Adam LawAZ Fire5
Robert SaxelbyBarca4
Jan Erik SaueAZ Fire4
Greg BurkeEast Valley4
Manny ChavezEast Valley3
Greg NunnallySAFA AZ3
Vu HuyngGold Rush3
Steve HoshAZ Fire3
Muhammed AlzubidiSAFA AZ3
Morgan KimminsMutiny3
Chris ThomasEast Valley3
Anthony HessanoMutiny3
Toni AntonniSAFA AZ2
Ross NovotnyGold Rush2
Alex DailyAZ Fire2
Glen RobertsAZ Fire2
Clement AttahGold Rush2
Nathan MyrvoldSAFA AZ2
Eric BormanSAFA AZ2
Juan FrancoEast Valley1
Melvin CosbyMutiny1
Chip EstradaEast Valley1
Gert JorgensenEast Valley1
Juan Juve PenaBarca1
Kevin MillerSAFA AZ1
Matt BerbnerGold Rush1
Garrett SchmidtAZ Fire1
Christian WoolfMutiny1
Leopoldo CabezasEast Valley1
Thomas JohnsonBarca1
Keith KnoeferlEast Valley1
Ben SywanungsymunGold Rush1
Tal DvirBarca1
Chris BesendorferSAFA AZ1
Dakel HashemSAFA AZ1
Mike FurstEast Valley1
Jonatan MorelloBarca1
Paul VachekBarca1

Schedule

DateTimeTeamsParkField
February 2, 2019January 1, 1970AZ Fire vs SAFA AZBenedictField 1
February 2, 2019January 1, 1970Barca AZ vs MutinyBenedictField 2
February 2, 2019January 1, 1970East Valley FC vs Gold RushBenedictField 3
February 2, 2019January 1, 1970March 20, 1900Benedictfield 4
February 2, 201910:00amAZ Stars FC vs Fine Young CanibalsBenedictField 1
February 2, 201910:00amBeersonal vs VikingsBenedictField 2
February 2, 201910:00amHooligans vs InternacionalBenedictField 3
February 2, 201910:00amHeavy Petting Zoo vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
February 2, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
February 2, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
February 2, 201912:00pmAnchor FC vs Santa Rita JaguarsBenedictField 3
February 2, 201912:00pmGreen Flag FC vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
February 9, 2019January 1, 1970Vikings vs AZ Stars FCBenedictField 1
February 9, 2019January 1, 1970Fine Young Canibals vs InternacionalBenedictField 2
February 9, 2019January 1, 1970Beersonal vs HooligansBenedictField 3
February 9, 2019January 1, 1970Carlisle FC vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
February 9, 201910:00amMutiny vs AZ FireBenedictField 1
February 9, 201910:00amSAFA AZ vs Gold RushBenedictField 2
February 9, 201910:00amBarca AZ vs East Valley FCBenedictField 3
February 9, 201910:00amHeavy Petting Zoo vs Buck UnitedBenedictfield 4
February 9, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
February 9, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
February 9, 201912:00pmGreen Flag FC vs Anchor FCBenedictField 3
February 9, 201912:00pmSanta Rita Jaguars vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
February 16, 2019January 1, 1970AZ Fire vs Gold RushBenedictField 1
February 16, 2019January 1, 1970Green Flag FC vs Santa Rita JaguarsBenedictField 2
February 16, 2019January 1, 1970SAFA AZ vs Barca AZBenedictField 3
February 16, 2019January 1, 1970Heavy Petting Zoo vs Carlisle FCBenedictfield 4
February 16, 201910:00amAZ Stars FC vs InternacionalBenedictField 1
February 16, 201910:00amVikings vs HooligansBenedictField 2
February 16, 201910:00amFine Young Canibals vs BeersonalBenedictField 3
February 16, 201910:00amAnchor FC vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
February 16, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
February 16, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
February 16, 201912:00pmMutiny vs East Valley FCBenedictField 3
February 16, 201912:00pmBuck United vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
February 23, 2019January 1, 1970Red Rock FC vs Buck UnitedBenedictField 1
February 23, 2019January 1, 1970Green Flag FC vs Carlisle FCBenedictField 2
February 23, 2019January 1, 1970Vikings vs Fine Young CanibalsBenedictField 3
February 23, 2019January 1, 1970Anchor FC vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
February 23, 201910:00amEast Valley FC vs AZ FireBenedictField 1
February 23, 201910:00amGold Rush vs Barca AZBenedictField 2
February 23, 201910:00amMutiny vs SAFA AZBenedictField 3
February 23, 201910:00amSanta Rita Jaguars vs Heavy Petting ZooBenedictfield 4
February 23, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
February 23, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
February 23, 201912:00pmInternacional vs BeersonalBenedictField 3
February 23, 201912:00pmHooligans vs AZ Stars FCBenedictfield 4
March 2, 2019January 1, 1970AZ Fire vs Barca AZBenedictField 1
March 2, 2019January 1, 1970Heavy Petting Zoo vs Anchor FCBenedictField 2
March 2, 2019January 1, 1970Gold Rush vs MutinyBenedictField 3
March 2, 2019January 1, 1970Mission FC vs Carlisle FCBenedictfield 4
March 2, 201910:00amAZ Stars FC vs BeersonalBenedictField 1
March 2, 201910:00amHooligans vs Fine Young CanibalsBenedictField 2
March 2, 201910:00amInternacional vs VikingsBenedictField 3
March 2, 201910:00amSanta Rita Jaguars vs Buck UnitedBenedictfield 4
March 2, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
March 2, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
March 2, 201912:00pmEast Valley FC vs SAFA AZBenedictField 3
March 2, 201912:00pmGreen Flag FC vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
March 9, 2019January 1, 1970Fine Young Canibals vs AZ Stars FCBenedictField 1
March 9, 2019January 1, 1970Vikings vs BeersonalBenedictField 2
March 9, 2019January 1, 1970Internacional vs HooligansBenedictField 3
March 9, 2019January 1, 1970Anchor FC vs Carlisle FCBenedictfield 4
March 9, 201910:00amSAFA AZ vs AZ FireBenedictField 1
March 9, 201910:00amMutiny vs Barca AZBenedictField 2
March 9, 201910:00amHeavy Petting Zoo vs Buck UnitedBenedictField 3
March 9, 201910:00amMission FC vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
March 9, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
March 9, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
March 9, 201912:00pmGold Rush vs East Valley FCBenedictField 3
March 9, 201912:00pmSanta Rita Jaguars vs Green Flag FCBenedictfield 4
March 30, 2019January 1, 1970AZ Fire vs MutinyBenedictField 1
March 30, 2019January 1, 1970Gold Rush vs SAFA AZBenedictField 2
March 30, 2019January 1, 1970East Valley FC vs Barca AZBenedictField 3
March 30, 2019January 1, 1970Carlisle FC vs Red Rock FCBenedictfield 4
March 30, 201910:00amAZ Stars FC vs VikingsBenedictField 1
March 30, 201910:00amInternacional vs Fine Young CanibalsBenedictField 2
March 30, 201910:00amBuck United vs Anchor FCBenedictField 3
March 30, 201910:00amHeavy Petting Zoo vs Green Flag FCBenedictfield 4
March 30, 201912:00pmBenedictField 1
March 30, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
March 30, 201912:00pmMission FC vs Santa Rita JaguarsBenedictField 3
March 30, 201912:00pmHooligans vs BeersonalBenedictfield 4
April 6, 2019January 1, 1970Internacional vs AZ Stars FCBenedictField 2
April 6, 2019January 1, 1970Hooligans vs VikingsBenedictField 3
April 6, 2019January 1, 1970Buck United vs Green Flag FCBenedictfield 4
April 6, 2019January 1, 1970Carlisle FC vs Santa Rita JaguarsTSCfield 1
April 6, 201910:00amGold Rush vs AZ FireBenedictField 2
April 6, 201910:00amEast Valley FC vs MutinyBenedictField 3
April 6, 201910:00amBarca AZ vs SAFA AZBenedictfield 4
April 6, 201910:00amAnchor FC vs Red Rock FCTSCfield 1
April 6, 201912:00pmBenedictField 2
April 6, 201912:00pmBeersonal vs Fine Young CanibalsBenedictField 3
April 6, 201912:00pmHeavy Petting Zoo vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
April 6, 201912:00pmTSCfield 1
April 13, 2019January 1, 1970AZ Fire vs East Valley FCBenedictField 2
April 13, 2019January 1, 1970Barca AZ vs Gold RushBenedictField 3
April 13, 2019January 1, 1970Buck United vs Mission FCBenedictfield 4
April 13, 2019January 1, 1970Carlisle FC vs Heavy Petting ZooTSCfield 1
April 13, 201910:00amRed Rock FC vs Santa Rita JaguarsBenedictField 2
April 13, 201910:00amAZ Stars FC vs HooligansBenedictField 3
April 13, 201910:00amBeersonal vs InternacionalBenedictfield 4
April 13, 201910:00amGreen Flag FC vs Anchor FCTSCfield 1
April 13, 201912:00pmFine Young Canibals vs VikingsBenedictField 2
April 13, 201912:00pmAnchor FC vs Santa Rita Jaguars (Doubleheader)BenedictField 3
April 13, 201912:00pmSAFA AZ vs MutinyBenedictfield 4
April 13, 201912:00pmTSCfield 1
April 27, 2019January 1, 1970Beersonal vs AZ Stars FCBenedictField 2
April 27, 2019January 1, 1970Fine Young Canibals vs HooligansBenedictField 3
April 27, 2019January 1, 1970Vikings vs InternacionalBenedictfield 4
April 27, 201910:00amBuck United vs Carlisle FCBenedictField 2
April 27, 201910:00amGreen Flag FC vs Mission FCBenedictField 3
April 27, 201910:00amRed Rock FC vs Heavy Petting ZooBenedictfield 4
April 27, 201912:00pmBarca AZ vs AZ FireBenedictField 2
April 27, 201912:00pmSAFA AZ vs East Valley FCBenedictField 3
April 27, 201912:00pmMutiny vs Gold RushBenedictfield 4
May 4, 2019
May 4, 2019First Week of playoffs
May 4, 2019All teams are in the playoffs
May 11, 2019
May 11, 2019Second week of playoffs
May 11, 2019Winners advance
May 18, 2019
May 18, 2019
May 18, 2019
January 1, 1970